Hlavní stránka
Publicistika
comicsDB
Galerie
Auditorium

 Nominace na 2003 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
PŘIHLÁŠENÝ: -----
Jak bude vypadat letošní souboj o 2003 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards? Kompletní seznam je k dispozici níže, ale ty nejzajímavější věci stojí za to zmínit samostatně. Že má DC nejvíc nominací (23), nikoho nepřekvapí, ale Fantagraphics na druhé příčce s 18 nominacemi už stojí za pozornost. Na třetím místě je Marvel se sedmi a hned v závěsu je NBM Publishing se šesti. Nominacemi je přímo zahrnuta série Fables (DC/Vertigo) Billa Willinghama - nejlepší příběh na pokračování, nejlepší série, nejlepší nová série a nejlepší scénárista. Pro českého čtenáře není bez zajímavosti nominace Mika Mignoly na autora nejlepší povídky, nejlepší uzavřenou sérii a nejlepší humorné publikace. Velká ramena mají Padoucnice (nejlepší album) a Dead End od Thomase Otta (nejlepší americké vydání zahraničního materiálu). Pozor si dejte i na Lorenza Mattottiho (nejlepší malíř), který se zanedlouho ukáže i u nás.

Kompletní nominace (v angličtině):

Best Short Story
* "Between Two Worlds: The Strange and Sad Story of Erich Wolfgang Korngold," by P. Craig Russell, in Comics Journal Summer Special 2002 (Fantagraphics)
* "Green Tea," by J. Sheridan LeFanu, adapted by Kevin Huizenga, in Orchid (Sparkplug)
* "The Magician and the Snake," by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
* "Untitled" (first story in book) by Jason, in Sshhhh! (Fantagraphics)
* "Telekinetic," by Tomer Hanuka, in Bipolar #3 (Alternative Comics)

Best Single Issue or One-Shot
* The Castaways, by Rob Vollmar and Pablo Callejo (Absence of Ink)
* Fleep, by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug)
* My Friend Dahmer, by Derf (Derfcity Comics)
* My Uncle Jeff, by Damon Hurd and Pedro Camello (Origin)
* The Stuff of Dreams, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

Best Serialized Story
* Daredevil #32-37: "Out," by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
* Fables #1-5: "Legends in Exile," by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
* Finder #25-29: "Dream Sequence," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)
* Incredible Hulk #34-39: "Return of the Monster," by Bruce Jones, John Romita, Jr., and Tom Palmer (Marvel)
* Queen & Country #8-12: "Operation: Crystal Ball." by Greg Rucka and Leandro Fernandez (Oni)

Best Continuing Series
* Age of Bronze, by Eric Shanower (Image)
* Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
* Fables, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
* Louis Riel, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Strangers in Paradise, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
* True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

Best Limited Series
* Courtney Crumrin & the Night Things, by Ted Naifeh (Oni)
* Hellboy: Third Wish, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
* League of Extraordinary Gentleman, vol. 2, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)

Best New Series
* Fables, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
* Forlorn Funnies, by Paul Hornscheimeier (Absence of Ink)
* Gotham Central, by Ed Brubaker, Greg Rucka, and Michael Lark (DC)
* Nowhere Girl, by Justine Shaw (nowheregirl.com)
* Y: The Last Man. by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan (Vertigo/DC)

Best Title for a Younger Audience
* Amelia Rules!, by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance)
* Growing Up Enchanted, by Jack Briglio and Alex Szewczuk (Too Hip Gotta Go Graphics)
* Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Comics)
* Pinky & Stinky, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
* Ug: Boy Genius of the Stone Age, by Raymond Briggs (Knopf)
* Wind in the Willows, vol. 4, by Kenneth Grahame, adapted by Michel Plessix (NBM)

Best Humor Publication
* The Amazing Screw-On Head, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
* Dork, by Evan Dorkin (SLG)
* Fred the Clown, by Roger Langridge (Hotel Fred Press)
* The House at Maakies Corner, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
* The Pro, by Garth Ennis, Amanda Conner, and Jimmy Palmiotti (Image)
* Zippy Annual 2002, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)

Best Anthology
* Orchid, edited by Ben Catmull and Dylan Williams (Sparkplug)
* Rosetta: A Comics Anthology, edited by Ng Suat Tong (Alternative)
* SPX 2002 (CBLDF)
* Super Manga Blast, edited by Tim Ervin-Gore (Dark Horse)

Best Graphic Album—New
* Epileptic, vol. 1, by David B. (L'Association)
* Garlands of Moonlight, by Jai Sen and Rizky Wasisto Edi (Shoto Press)
* One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
* Pulpatoon Pilgrimage, by Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books)
* The Yellow Jar, by Patrick Atangan (NBM)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
* After the Snooter, by Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Books)
* Batman: Black and White, vol. 2, edited by Mark Chiarello and Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
* Beg the Question, by Bob Fingerman (Fantagraphics)
* Bone: Treasure Hunters (Complete Bone Adventures, vol. 8), by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
* Boulevard of Broken Dreams, by Kim Deitch (Pantheon)
* Fair Weather, by Joe Matt (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project
* The Complete Crumb Comics, vol. 16, by R. Crumb (Fantagraphics)
* Enemy Ace Archives, vol. 1, by Robert Kanigher and Joe Kubert (DC)
* Hysteria in Remission: The Comix and Drawings of Robert Williams, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
* Krazy & Ignatz, by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)
* Sugar and Spike #1, by Sheldon Mayer (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
* Dead End, by Thomas Ott (Fantagraphics)
* Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
* Epileptic, vol. 1, by David B. (L'Association)
* Invisible Frontier, vol. 1, by Benoit Peeters and Francois Schuiten (NBM)
* Sshhhh!, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
* Uzumaki, vols. 2-3, by Junji Ito (Viz)

Best Writer
* Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
* Ed Brubaker, Catwoman, Detective Comics, Gotham Central (DC)
* Bruce Jones, Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
* Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni) Gotham Central, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC)
* Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer/Artist
* Jessica Abel, La Perdida (Fantagraphics)
* Patrick Antangan, The Yellow Jar (NBM)
* Lynda Barry, One! Hundred! Demons! (Sasquatch Books)
* Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed Press)
* Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)

Best Writer/Artist - Humor
* Kim Deitch, Stuff of Dreams (Fantagraphics)
* Derf (John Beckderf), Trashed: True Tales from the Back of a Garbage Truck (SLG)
* Roger Langridge, Fred the Clown (Hotel Fred Press)
* Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
* Seth Fisher, Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (Vertigo/DC); The Flash: Time Flies (DC)
* Bryan Hitch/Andrew Currie, The Ultimates (Marvel)
* Michael Lark, Batman: Nine Lives; Gotham Central (DC)
* Kevin O'Neill, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
* J. H. Williams III/Mick Gray, Promethea (ABC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
* Eric Drooker, Blood Song (Harcourt)
* David Mack, Kabuki: The Ghost Play (Image)
* Lorenzo Mattotti, Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (NBM)
* George Pratt, Wolverine Netsuke (Marvel)

Best Coloring
* Jeromy Cox, Promethea (ABC); Leave It to Chance (Image)
* Matt Hollingsworth, Alias, Daredevil (Marvel); The Filth #1–3 (Vertigo/DC); Batman: Nine Lives, Catwoman, Catwoman: Selina's Big Score (DC)
* Paul Hornschemeier, Forlorn Funnies (Absence of Ink)
* Laura DePuy Martin, Ruse (CrossGen)
* Patricia Mulvihill, Gotham Girls, Wonder Woman (DC); 100 Bullets, Hellblazer Special: Lady Constantine (Vertigo/DC)
* Dave Stewart, Hellboy: Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-on Head (Dark Horse) Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse); Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong (ABC); Captain America (Marvel)

Best Lettering
* Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again, Detective Comics, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables, Human Target: Final Cut (Vertigo/DC); Promethea, Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
* Richard Starkings/Comicraft, Action Comics, Adventures of Superman, Batman, Legion, The Power Company, Supergirl, Superman, Wonder Woman (DC); The Crusades, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Lucifer, Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (Vertigo/DC); Wildcats version 3.0 (WildStorm); Decoy, Victorian (Penny Farthing); Hip Flask: Unnatural Selection (Comicraft)
* John Workman, Batman Family, Detective Comics, Orion, Superman: Day of Doom (DC);100% (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist
* Kaare Andrews, Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
* Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
* Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
* Terry Moore, Strangers in Paradise (Abstract Studio)
* J. H. Williams III, Promethea (ABC)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
* Richard Hahn, Lumakick (Lumakick Studio)
* Myatt Murphy and Scott Dalrymple, Fade From Blue (Second 2 Some Studios)
* Tyler Page, Stylish Vittles (Dementian Comics)
* Justine Shaw, Nowhere Girl (nowheregirl.com)
* Jason Shiga, Fleep (Absence of Ink)

Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)
* B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
* Comic Art, edited by M. Todd Hignite (Comic Art)
* Curt Swan: A Life in Comics, by Eddie Zeno (Vanguard)
* The Imp #4, edited by Dan Raeburn (Daniel K. Raeburn)
* Rebel Visions: The Underground Comix Revolution, 1963–1975, by Patrick Rosenkranz (Fantagraphics)
* Tintin: The Complete Companion, by M. Farr (Last Gasp)

Best Publication Design
* Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
* Beg the Question, designed by Bob Fingerman (Fantagraphics)
* Gary Gianni's Corpus Monstrum, designed by Jim Keegan (Hieronymous Press)
* House at Maakies Corner, designed by Chip Kidd (Fantagraphics)
* One! Hundred! Demons!, designed by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)

Hall of Fame
Judges' Choices:
* Herge
* Bernard Krigstein

Voters will select four from the following:
* Otto Binder
* Johnny Craig
* Reed Crandall
* Jack Davis
* Will Elder
* Al Feldstein
* Ramona Fradon
* René Goscinny and Albert Uderzo
* Floyd Gottfredson
* Robert Kanigher
* Jerry Robinson
* John Severin
M@P (23.04.2003)
Zack [16:03:48 23.04.2003]
nikdo nic nedostane, darmozrouti :)

johni [15:03:28 23.04.2003]
jestli to ho pošle tak začnu dělat reklamy taky ;-))))

ogre [08:42:14 23.04.2003]
este zabudli nahodit jednu kategoriu: Best comics web - www.comx.cz :-) A Zack mi teraz posle jeden comics zdarma ako bonus za dobru reklamu , huraaaaaaaaaa :-))))))))))))

1997 - 2005 © comX.cz